HOME         HOW IT WORKS          REPORT TYPES         FAQ

HOME

HOW IT WORKS

REPORT TYPES

FAQ

Privacy Policy

Money Guard Limited (MGL) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.

By using MGL products, you are permitting MGL to collect, store, use and share your personal information in accordance with this policy.

This policy sets out how MGL will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. Privacy of information that can be used to identify you and MGL is committed to protecting your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

MGL collects personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via our website, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products.
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

MGL will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity.
  • to provide services, information, and products to you, including third party products.
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by email for this purpose), only if you opt in.
  • to improve the services and products that we provide you.
  • to collect money that you have agreed to pay us, including authorising and processing direct debit transactions.
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint.
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis).
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim.
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

MGL may disclose your personal information to:

  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.
MGL will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.  This includes training our staff on our privacy and security procedures, secure handling and storage of personal information, and system security.

When you provide information to MGL it is important you check it is accurate and complete.  If needed, MGL will contact you to check if the information is correct.

MGL will never contact you to ask you to disclose your security credentials. Be cautious about opening suspicious links.

You also have rights to enquire about the policies and practices that MGL has in relation to personal information and the kind of information held.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email MGL at info@moneyguard.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

MGL may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

MGL will only hold information for so long as is necessary under applicable laws (including to comply with anti-money laundering requirements and taxation laws).

MGL use third-party analytics providers to evaluate our customers’ use of the website and services. Services like Google Analytics are used to monitor the behaviour of users and it helps improve our user experience by making data-informed decisions. These third-party providers use cookies and other technologies to collect and analyse the data. These are based on aggregated information and do not contain any information that identifies you.

By accessing and using the website or services, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information on these third parties and how to opt-out from certain data collection check out the links below:

While MGL takes reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide MGL with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.
If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. MGL suggests you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting other sites.
MGL may use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all the features of the website.
If you are concerned about any aspect of privacy or your personal information contact us. If you remain concerned you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner at privacy.org.nz